Jones v. Warden
[…] United States, 164 U.S. 492, 17 S.Ct. 154, 41 L.Ed. 528 (1896); Romine v. State, 256 Ga. 521, 350 S.E.2d 446, 450–52 (1986), where a trial judge urges a hung jury to continue deliberating and to attempt to reach a verdict. Three hours later, the jury returned a verdict: it found two statutory aggravating circumstances—that Jones committed the murder while engaged in the commission of armed robbery and burglary, seeGa.Code Ann. § 17–10–30(b)(2), and that the murder was “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim,” see id. § 17–10–30(b)(7)—and sentenced Jones to death. See Jones II, 539 S.E.2d at 157.

Jones appealed to the Georgia Supreme Court. Among other points of error, Jones raised his Fifth Amendment challenge to the State's closing argument.