Jordan-Philadelphia v. Am. Express Nat'l Bank
[…] On February 15, 2023, the trial court entered judgment in favor of American Express for $4,932.43. Proceeding pro se, Jordan-Philadelphia filed an "extraordinary motion to quash affidavit of default" and asked the court to vacate both the February 15, 2023 judgment and the prior consent order. The trial court denied the motion on June 9, 2023, and Jordan-Philadelphia filed this direct appeal. We lack jurisdiction.

As an initial matter, OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) requires the filing of an application for discretionary appeal "in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less." Jennings v. Moss, 235 Ga.App. 357, 357 (509 S.E.2d 655) (1998). "Compliance with the discretionary appeals procedure is jurisdictional." Smoak v. Dept. of Human Resources, 221 Ga.App. 257, 257 (471 S.E.2d 60) (1996).