Jorgensen v. State
[…] two people had information which might tend to show that Cochran, rather than Jorgensen, who committed the murder, Jorgensen requested their depositions. Her request was denied by the trial court. Jorgensen claims the trial court erred in denying her the opportunity to take the depositions. We agree that she should have been permitted to conduct discovery to determine whether these individuals had nonprivileged information relevant to her defense.
The privilege referred to by Dr. Greenburg, found at IND.CODE Sec. 25-33-1-17, creates a privilege, held by a patient, prohibiting a psychologist from disclosing "any information acquired from persons with whom the psychologist has dealt in a professional capacity, except under the following circumstances: (1) trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of said homicide." Apparent from a reading of the statute is that if the information sought by Jorgensen relates to the homicide at issue here, the information Dr. Greenburg has about the homicide would not be privileged.