Joseph v. State, 48020
[…] While making their investigation, one of the officers noticed a pistol in Joseph's vehicle which he testified was wedged in the crack between the cushions of the front seat with all but the butt plate concealed. Appellant was then arrested and charged with carrying a concealed weapon.

Appellant contends that he carried the pistol for protection while he was traveling and that he was not a tramp and had a right under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-9 (1972) to carry a weapon, whether concealed or not.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-1 (1972) makes it unlawful to carry concealed a 'pistol, revolver, etc.' and prescribes the penalties for a violation thereof, while section 97-37-9 provides that:

Any person indicted or charged for a violation of section 97-37-1 may show as a defense:

(a) That he was threatened, and had good and sufficient reason to apprehend a serious attack from any enemy, and that he did so apprehend; or

(b) That he was traveling and was not a tramp, or was setting out on a journey and was not a tramp; or

(c) That he was a law enforcement or peace officer in the discharge of his duties; or

(d) That he was at the time in the discharge of his duties as a mail carrier; or

(e) That he was at the time engaged in transporting valuables for an express company or bank; or

(f) That he was a member of the armed forces of the United States, National Guard, State Milita, Civil Defense Corps, guard or patrolman in a state or municipal institution while in the performance of his official duties; or

(g) That he was in lawful pursuit of a felon; or

(h) That he was lawfully engaged in legitimate sports; or

(i) That at the time he was a company guard, bank guard, watchman or other person enumerated in section 97-37-7 and was then actually engaged in the performance of his duties as such, and then held a valid permit from the sheriff or the secretary of state to carry the weapon.

And the burden of proving either of said defenses shall be on the occused. (Emphasis added.)

It is readily apparent that appellant was not a tramp as the evidence showed that he had about $100 on his person and was transporting a large amount of musical equipment valued at $4,000 which he uses in his business as a disc jockey.