Jourdain v. N.Y.S. Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 21 N.Y.3d 649, 653, 977 N.Y.S.2d 161, 999 N.E.2d 524 ). The regulation " ‘should be liberally construed to carry out the reform intended and spread its beneficial effects as widely as possible’ " ( Festa v. Leshen, 145 A.D.2d 49, 56, 537 N.Y.S.2d 147, quoting Lesser v. Park 65 Realty Corp., 140 A.D.2d 169, 173, 527 N.Y.S.2d 787 ).

Rent Stabilization Code § 2523.5(b)(1) and Public Housing Law § 14(4)(a) provide that if an offer to renew a rent-stabilized lease is made to a tenant who has "permanently vacated" the housing accommodation,

"any member of such tenant's family ... who has resided with the tenant in the housing accommodation as a primary residence for a period of no less than two years, or where such person is a ‘senior citizen,’ or a ‘disabled person’ ..., for a period of no less than one year, immediately prior to the permanent
vacating of the housing accommodation by the tenant, or from the inception of the tenancy or commencement of the relationship, if for less than such periods, shall be entitled to be named as a tenant on the renewal lease" ( 9 NYCRR 2523.5 [b][1]; see Public Housing Law § 14[4][a] ).