Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. School Bd. of School Dist. of Shorewood
[…] Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 569, 100 S.Ct. 2814, 2823, 65 L.Ed.2d 973 (1980).

This case is governed by the public records law, §§ 19.31-19.37, STATS., and the legislatively mandated "presumption of complete public access," § 19.31, STATS.; see also Oshkosh Northwestern Co. v. Oshkosh Library Bd., 125 Wis.2d 480, 482, 373 N.W.2d 459, 461 (Ct.App.1985). Although § 19.31 recognizes that there may be circumstances where the "conduct of public business" requires that public access to the records be denied or restricted, it commands: "The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Ibid. 1 The flat rule is that any person who seeks access to "any" public record "has a right to inspect" that record, unless the law otherwise provides. 2 The school board appellants recognize this policy, but nevertheless contend that the "Memorandum of Understanding" is protected from