State ex rel. Blum v. Board of Educ., School Dist. of Johnson Creek
[…] Bock, 149 Wis.2d 403, 417, 438 N.W.2d 589, 595 (1989) (custodian must produce evidence and persuade fact-finder that "draft" exclusion applies). Thus, unless there exists: (1) a "clear statutory exception"; (2) a common law limitation; or (3) an overriding public interest in keeping the record confidential, the information sought must be disclosed. Hathaway, 116 Wis.2d at 397, 342 N.W.2d at 687.

c. Confidentiality of "Pupil Records"

Section 19.36(1), STATS., provides that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1)." The Board argues that the interim grades of the "other student" are pupil records exempted from disclosure by § 118.125(1)(c) and (d) and (2), STATS. 4 The circuit court concluded that "[d]isclosure of another student's marks to [Blum] is prohibited by Chapter 118," and we agree. 5