Joy v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] The HTCC determines whether health technologies 7 selected for review by the HCA's administrator 8 will be included as a covered benefit in health care programs of participating agencies, i.e., L & I, the HCA, and the department of social and health Services. RCW 70.14.080(6), .110(1). 9

C. HTCC Coverage Determinations

¶ 14 RCW 70.14.120(1) provides that when the HTCC makes a coverage determination for a particular health technology, [a] participating agency shall comply with a determination of the [HTCC].” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of RCW 70.14.120(1), read together with the requirement in RCW 70.14.120(3) that “a health technology not included as a covered benefit under a state purchased health care program ... shall not be subject to a determination in the case of an individual patient as to whether it is medically necessary, or proper and necessary treatment” unambiguously precludes L & I from determining whether health technologies subject to an HTCC non-coverage determination are a necessary and proper medical treatment in an individual claimant's case and from authorizing a request for such treatment.