Joy v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] ¶ 7 The trial court concluded that as a matter of law RCW 70.14.120(3) precluded L & I from authorizing spinal cord stimulation in any case, and it granted L & I's CR 50 motion. The trial court harmonized RCW 70.14.120(3) and .120(4), stating, “You can still appeal. You've your right to appeal but your issue on appeal cannot be whether or not this uncovered benefit is medically necessary or proper and necessary.” Report of Proceedings at 15. Joy appeals.

ANALYSIS

I. CR 50Standard of Review

¶ 8 RCW 51.52.140 provides that “the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” 5 We review motions for judgment as a matter of law de novo. Davis v. Microsoft Corp., 149 Wash.2d 521, 530–31, 70 P.3d 126 (2003).