Joy v. Morrison
[…] The general rule in Missouri is that a juror's testimony about jury misconduct allegedly affecting deliberations may not be used to impeach the jury's verdict. Travis v. Stone, 66 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Mo. banc 2002). In light of this rule, the available evidence to demonstrate a real probability of injury with respect to the qualifications of a juror is extremely limited. This is not so with the manner and conduct of voir dire; hence, the different standards of review.

The effect and application of section 494.4709

Section 494.470 states in pertinent part:

1. No witness or person summoned as a witness in any cause, no person who has formed or expressed an opinion concerning the matter or any material fact in controversy in any case that may influence the judgment of such person, and no person who is kin to either party in a civil case or to the injured party, accused, or prosecuting or circuit attorney in a criminal case within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity shall be sworn as a juror in the same cause.

2. Persons whose opinions or beliefs preclude them from following the law as declared by the court in its instructions are ineligible to serve as jurors on that case.

The difference between subsections 1 and 2 is that under subsection 1 such persons having "formed or expressed an opinion concerning the matter or any material fact in controversy" shall not be sworn as a juror in the same cause.