Joyner by Lowry v. Dumpson, 707
[…] See N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law §§ 358-a(7), 384-a(2)(a) (McKinney Supp.1982); N.Y.Admin.Code tit. 18, § 430.5 (1982).

In drafting the VPA, the social services official must ensure that the parent is advised of all of his rights, including the right to designate a return date, the right to supportive services, to visit the child and to have the child returned and the right to consult an attorney at any time including prior to the signing of the VPA. N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 384-a(2)(c)(i), (ii), (v) (McKinney Supp.1982). See In re Roxann Joyce M., 99 Misc.2d at 395-96, 417 N.Y.S.2d at 400. The parent must also be made aware of his obligation "(A) to visit the child, (B) to plan for the future of the child, (C) to meet with and consult the agency about such plan, (D) to contribute to the support of the child to the extent of his or her financial ability to do so, and (E) to inform the agency of any change of name and address." N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 384-a(2)(c)(iii) (McKinney Supp.1982).