Joyner by Lowry v. Dumpson, 707
[…] The judge must be satisfied that (1) the parent "knowingly and voluntarily" executed the VPA; (2) the parent was "unable to make adequate provision for the care, maintenance and supervision" of the child at home; (3) the requirements of section 384-a, if applicable, have been satisfied; (4) "the best interest and welfare of the child would be promoted by removal of the child from such home, and that it would be contrary to the welfare of such child for him to continue in such home." N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 358-a(3) (McKinney Supp.1982). If the judge believes that the petition satisfies these four prerequisites, he shall "grant the petition and approve such instrument and the transfer of the ... care and custody of such child to such social services official." N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 358-a(3) (McKinney Supp.1982). The statute further provides that any order of a family court judge granting or denying a petition for transfer or return of custody shall be appealable. N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 358-a(8) (McKinney Supp.1982).

DISCUSSION
I. Rehabilitation Act