Boyd v. Lantz
[…] DOC excluded the period between March 7, 1990 and January 3, 1997 because of Conn. Gen.Stat. § 18-98d(a)(1). That statute provides:

Any person who is confined to a ... correctional institution ... because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail ... shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) ... this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement .

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 18-98d(a)(1).

In Steve v. Commissioner of Correction, the Connecticut Appellate Court held that Conn.