JPMorgan Chase Bank v. Timmons
[…] 2. As to issue one, whether Chase did not have standing and had unclean hands, we hold Chase had standing to bring this case because Chase held the Note and was assigned the Mortgage. See Bank of Am., N.A. v. Draper, 405 S.C. 214, 219 746 S.E.2d 478, 480 (Ct. App. 2013) ; id. ; id. at 220, 746 S.E.2d at 481 ; id. ; S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-205(b) (2003) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); Ballou v. Young, 42 S.C. 170, 176, 20 S.E. 84, 85 (1894) ("The transfer of a note carries with it a mortgage given to secure payment of such note.").[3]