JR Dairy Supply, Inc. v. Kieffer
[…] Section 815.18(3)(h), Stats., exempts "[s]eventy-five percent of [a] debtor's net income for each one week pay period," for the subsistence of the debtor and his or her dependents.

The statutes are plain and unambiguous, so we give them their ordinary and accepted meaning. Northwest Eng'g Credit Union v. Jahn, 120 Wis.2d 185, 187, 353 N.W.2d 67, 68 (Ct.App.1984).

The third statute, however, is not so clear. Section 815.18(2)(n), Stats., defines "net income" as "gross receipts paid or payable for personal services or derived from rents, dividends or interest less federal and state deductions required by law to be withheld." Because the statute only defines income derived from personal services, rents, dividends or interest as gross income, it is not clear whether earnings from the sale of milk is gross income as well.