JR Dairy Supply, Inc. v. Kieffer
[…] J.R. Dairy concedes that these assignments took priority over its claim. Finally, $636.16 was deducted to pay other commitments including an insurance payment, government obligations and shipping charges. All this resulted in a negative balance, according to Land O'Lakes.

The trial court concluded that Land O'Lakes' calculations were correct and dismissed the garnishment complaint. J.R. Dairy appeals. The issue is one of law--the application of statutes to undisputed facts--which we review de novo. Sheely v. DHSS, 150 Wis.2d 320, 328, 442 N.W.2d 1, 5 (1989).

Section 812.18(2m)(b), Stats., provides: "If the property which is the subject of a garnishment action is the proceeds from the sale of ... dairy products ... the garnishee shall pay over to the defendant on the date when the payment would normally be made any exempt amount under s. 815.18(3)(h)." Section 815.18(3)(h), Stats., exempts "[s]eventy-five percent of [a] debtor's net income for each one week pay period," for the subsistence of the debtor and his or her dependents.

The statutes are plain and unambiguous, so we give them their ordinary and accepted meaning.