JRBL Development, Inc. v. Maiello
[…] Upon the readvertisement and resale, a mortgagor's lost redemptive rights temporarily revest." JRBL Dev., Inc. v. Maiello, 872 So.2d 362, 363 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (citations omitted); Emanuel v. Bankers Trust Co. 655 So.2d 247, 249-50 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995). However, the Tenants' obj......
3 books & journal articles
  • Chapter 14-4 Post-Judgment Objections to Sale
    • United States
    • Full Court Press Florida Foreclosure Law 2022 Chapter 14 Post-Judgment Motion Practice
    • Invalid date
    ...requirement in the statute. Accordingly, we affirm the order on appeal.").[219] Fla. Stat. § 45.0315.[220] JRBL Dev., Inc. v. Maiello, 872 So. 2d 362, 363 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).[221] Cf. Fla. Stat. § 45.031(5) ("If no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate......
  • Chapter 14-4 Post-Judgment Objections to Sale
    • United States
    • Full Court Press Florida Foreclosure Law 2020 Title Chapter 14 Post-Judgment Motion Practice
    • Invalid date
    ...requirement in the statute. Accordingly, we affirm the order on appeal.").[173] Fla. Stat. § 45.0315.[174] JRBL Dev., Inc. v. Maiello, 872 So. 2d 362, 363 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).[175] Cf. Fla. Stat. § 45.031(5) ("If no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate......
  • Chapter 15-3 Timing of Exercising Right of Redemption
    • United States
    • Full Court Press Florida Foreclosure Law 2022 Chapter 15 Redemption
    • Invalid date
    ...687 So. 2d 10, 11 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) citing Bennett v.