JRBL Development, Inc. v. Maiello
[…] Instead of setting aside the foreclosure sale, which the trial court had broad discretion to do,1 the court denied Maiello's motion to set aside the sale and extended Maiello's right of redemption for two weeks. Maiello subsequently exercised that right, and JRBL appealed. On appeal, JRBL correctly argues that the trial court was without the authority to extend the right of redemption past the time specified by the legislature. Maiello has not appealed the trial court's denial of her motion to set aside the judicial sale.

Section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the performance due under the security agreement, including any amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor. Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.

Thus, the right of redemption extends until the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk or the time specified in the final judgment. The final judgment in this case specifies that the right of redemption extends...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Cicoria v. Gazi
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • April 29, 2005