JRS v. GMS, 03-111.
[…] Mother would not agree to bring the children to, and pick them up from, the border. Mother denied parts of these assertions. The record reflects that neither parent had a very good specific memory, nor any meaningful records, so as to clarify what visitation had or had not occurred. [¶ 5] On July 8, 2002, Father filed a petition to modify the divorce decree1 so as to give him primary custody of all four children. He asserted that there had been a material change of circumstances and that it was in the best interests of the children to be in his primary custody. Wyo. Stat. Ann § 20-2-204(c) (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

(c) A court having jurisdiction may modify an order concerning the care, custody and visitation of the children if there is a showing by either parent of a material change in circumstances since the entry of the order in question and that the modification would be in the best interests of the children pursuant to W.S. 20-2-201(a).2 In any proceeding in which a parent seeks to modify an order concerning