JRT v. State
[…] Id. Thus, notwithstanding the discrepancy in the dates,6 the trial court did not err by denying J.R.T.'s motion to dismiss.

J.R.T. presents one other sufficiency argument which warrants discussion. As to count 1, the trial court entered a true finding as to criminal mischief, as a Class D felony if committed by an adult, because the damage to the vehicle exceeded $2,500. See I.C. § 35-43-1-2(a)(1)(B) (The offense of criminal mischief is elevated to a Class D felony if "the pecuniary loss is at least two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."). At the denial hearing, the testimony of the victim established that the estimated cost of repairing the damage to a 1989 Ford Probe was $4,275.17. Upon cross-examination, the victim was questioned as to the value of the car and answered that she did not know.