JSG Trading Corp. v. Tray-Wrap, Inc.
[…] Commingling of trust assets is contemplated.").

The term "nonsegregated floating trust" is used extensively throughout the brief legislative history of the 1984 amendment to describe the nature of the trust created under the Act. House Report at 2, 4, 5, 11, 12, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 406, 407, 409, 414, 415. Congress apparently thought it unnecessary to include this term in the statutory language in light of the fact that a similar trust provision in the Packers and Stockyards Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 196(b) ("[a]ll livestock purchased by a packer in cash sales, and all inventories of, or receivables or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
293 cases
  • Register.Com, Inc. v. Verio, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • 23 Enero 2004
    ...a monetary award. Where money damages are adequate compensation a preliminary injunction should not issue."