JSR Mech., Inc. v. Aireco Supply, Inc.
[…] Upon a review of the statute as a whole, and its legislative history, we conclude that such discretion does not exist. We therefore reverse the judgment of the circuit court denying the motion to reinstate.

I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

On July 23, 2010, JSR Mechanical (“JSR”) filed a complaint against Aireco Supply, Inc. (“Aireco”), alleging breach of contract and negligence. The complaint sought $38,000 in damages. Aireco filed an answer on August 19, 2010. There were no further pleadings filed by the parties for the next four years.

Code § 8.01–335(B)

provides:

Any court in which is pending a case wherein for more than three years there has been no order or proceeding, except to continue it, may, in its discretion, order it to be struck from its docket and the action shall thereby be discontinued. The court may dismiss cases under this subsection without any notice to the parties. The clerk shall provide the parties with a copy of the final order discontinuing or dismissing the case. Any case discontinued or dismissed under the provisions of this subsection may be reinstated, on motion, after notice to the parties in interest, if known, or their counsel of record within one year from the date of such order but not after.

On January 31, 2014, under the authority of Code § 8.01–335(B)

, the circuit court entered a final order stating that the case had been pending for over three years with no proceedings and was therefore discontinued and stricken from the docket.