JSR Mech., Inc. v. Aireco Supply, Inc.
[…] Conyers, 273 Va. at 104, 639 S.E.2d at 178.

2. Judicial Discretion in Reinstatement

To determine whether language is ambiguous, we must consider whether “the text can be understood in more than one way or refers to two or more things simultaneously [or] whe[ther] the language is difficult to comprehend, is of doubtful import, or lacks clearness or definiteness.” Boynton, 271 Va. at 227 n. 8, 623 S.E.2d at 926 n. 8

(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

The disputed portion of Code § 8.01–335(B)

provides: “Any case discontinued or dismissed under the provisions of this subsection may be reinstated, on motion, after notice to the parties in interest, if known, or their counsel of record within one year from the date of such order but not after.” (Emphasis added.)

Aireco argues that the use of the term “may” rather than “shall” indicates a plain and deliberate choice by the legislature to allow judicial discretion as to the reinstatement of the case.