Juarez v. Nelson
[…] Nelson examined Mr. Ledezma in January and February 1995, adopted a treatment plan, prescribed medicine pursuant to that plan and scheduled a ninety-day periodic review for June 1, 1995. This evidence was sufficient to demonstrate a genuine issue of fact as to Dr. Nelson's provision of "continuous medical services" to the date of Mr. Ledezma's death and to materially distinguish the present case from Ealy. We therefore take the present opportunity to address the relationship of the continuous treatment doctrine to Section 41-5-13.

{9} Section 41-5-13 provides as follows:

No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the Medical Malpractice Act ... may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred....

Section 41-5-13 applies to wrongful death actions predicated on medical malpractice. Armijo v. Tandysh, 98 N.M. 181, 183, 646 P.2d 1245, 1247 (Ct.App.1981), overruled on other grounds by Roberts v. Southwest Cmty. Health Servs., 114 N.M. 248, 254, 837 P.2d 442, 448 (1992).