JUDD FIRE v. Davidson
[…] Instead, the creditor's remedy would be limited to obtaining a judgment against the person with whom he contracted, who would likely have no interest in the property and might be without assets.
Mechanics' liens are creatures of statute. As such, to be entitled to a mechanics' lien against property in Maryland, one must satisfy the substantive and procedural criteria set forth in the Act. Section 9-102(a) of the Act provides that:
[e]very building erected ... is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts ... contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building....

Wolf Org. v. Oles, 119 Md.App. 357, 366-67, 705 A.2d 40 (1998) (citations omitted).

In ruling that appellees had standing, the trial court relied on two cases, Diener v. Cubbage, 259 Md. 555, 270 A.2d 471 (1970), and Nat'l Elec. Indus. Fund v.