National Elec. Industry Fund v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] We issued the writ of certiorari on our own motion prior to consideration of the appeals by the Court of Special Appeals.

Section 9-102(a) of the Act provides in relevant part that "[e]very building erected ... is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building ...." The scheme of the Act distinguishes between a "contractor" and a "subcontractor." The contractor "has a contract with an owner," § 9-101(c), while "subcontractor," under § 9-101(f), "means a person who has a contract with anyone except the owner or his agent." The extremely broad definition of "subcontractor" is narrowed by § 9-101(b) which defines "contract" as "an agreement of any kind or nature, express or implied, for doing work or furnishing material, or both, for or about a building as may give rise to a lien under this subtitle."

(1)

Appellants' primary position is that they are subcontractors and that the collective bargaining agreement is a contract "for doing work."