National Elec. Industry Fund v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] On April 16, 1982 each Appellant filed a petition to establish and enforce a mechanics' lien on the portion of Bethlehem's property where Mid-States had been working. Bethlehem filed demurrers which the trial court sustained with prohibition of further amendment. That court reasoned that the Appellants were "not within those contemplated in [the Act] to bring a mechanic's lien action." We issued the writ of certiorari on our own motion prior to consideration of the appeals by the Court of Special Appeals.

Section 9-102(a) of the Act provides in relevant part that "[e]very building erected ... is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building ...." The scheme of the Act distinguishes between a "contractor" and a "subcontractor." The contractor "has a contract with an owner," § 9-101(c), while "subcontractor," under § 9-101(f), "means a person who has a contract with anyone except the owner or his agent."