'Judge Anonymous', In re, COC-77-115
[…] NATURE OF PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE COUNCIL ON JUDICIAL COMPLAINTS

Council complains that the trial court proceeded under the assumption that proceedings before the Council were criminal in nature and that the judge was entitled to the broad constitutional guarantees afforded a defendant in a criminal case. The judge counters that the record negates this purported assumption because the record is devoid of any reference by the trial court as to the proceedings being criminal in nature and neither is there any finding of the trial court to that effect.

A reading of 20 O.S.1974 Supp., § 1658, reflects: "The Council shall promptly Investigate all complaints received by it, and shall determine the proper disposition thereof, as provided in this act. . . ." The dispositions of complaints available to the Council are limited. It may dismiss the complaint, or it may cause jurisdiction of the Trial Division of the Court on the Judiciary to be invoked through the Attorney General.