Judkins v. Veterans Admin.
[…] See, e.g., Radin v. United States, 699 F.2d 681, 684-85 n. 8 (4th Cir.1983). Similarly, the United States and its agencies cannot be held liable for punitive damages in the absence of express statutory authorization. See, e.g., Kasprik v. United States, 87 F.3d 462, 465 (11th Cir.1996); accord Manuel v. United States, 50 F.3d 1253, 1260 (4th Cir.1995). Thus, absent a specific statutory provision conferring jurisdiction in this court, plaintiff's claim will be barred.

Title 38 U.S.C. § 511 provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to benefits decisions of the Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs. Subsection (a) sets out as a general rule that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision ... under a law that affects the provision of benefits ... to veterans," and that "the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by ... any court."