Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD and Ralph Maese, Respondents. L.A. 30876. |
Zonni, Ginocchio & Taylor and Ben F. Taylor, Los Angeles, for petitioner.
Charles Lawrence Swezey, Philip M. Miyamoto, Thomas J. McBirnie, Raymond G. Agnew, San Francisco and Stanley S. Lifton, Beverly Hills, for respondents.
1] This case presents the issue whether an employer who terminates an employee's seniority rights, and, ultimately, his employment, because of the employee's absence from his job as the result of an industrial injury, has engaged in unlawful discrimination within the meaning of Labor Code section 132a. In 1972 the Legislature amended section 132a to provide that "It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment." 1 In the instant case, the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board concluded that the employer violated this statutory mandate by revoking the employee's seniority rights.