Juneau v. Department of Justice
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Our review of a denial of benefits under the PSOB Act by the BJA is limited to three inquiries: "(1) whether there has been substantial compliance with statutory requirements and provisions of implementing regulations; (2) whether there has been any arbitrary or capricious action on the part of the government officials involved; and (3) whether substantial evidence supports the decision denying the claim." Amber-Messick v. United States, 483 F.3d 1316, 1321 (Fed.Cir.2007).

The BJA has promulgated regulations implementing the requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a) that it pay a benefit of $250,000 to survivors of any public safety officer who "die[s] as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty." Among Claimants' arguments is that, in determining that Mr. Juneau did not die of an "injury" within the meaning of the PSOB Act, the BJA improperly applied versions of its regulations that were not promulgated until after Claimants filed their claim.