Jung v. FMC Corp.
[…] Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 735 F.2d 1165, 1166 (9th Cir.1984). Review of a summary judgment is de novo. Taylor v. Sentry Life Ins. Co., 729 F.2d 652, 656 (9th Cir.1984) (per curiam ). On this appeal we review the decision of the welfare benefit plan administrator, applying to it the same standard of review as the district court has done. Blau v. Del Monte Corp., 748 F.2d 1348, 1352 (9th Cir.1984).

The parties agree that the FMC policy guide is an "employee welfare benefit plan" within the meaning of ERISA. 2 The plan is not funded, nor required to be. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1081(a)(1). FMC was the administrator, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(16), and as such a fiduciary ibid. (14). Under Sec. 404(a)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(a)(1), a fiduciary must discharge his or her duties with respect to the plan "solely in the interest of the participants ... and ... in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan...." This court has held that trustees' actions are subject to the same standard of review under ERISA's fiduciary obligation as they are under the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA). 3 See Music v. Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund, 712 F.2d 413, 418 (9th Cir.1983).