Junho Hyon v. Selten
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Because Selten's appeal from the judgment challenges the trial court's ruling on Hyon's motion for summary judgment on Selten's first amended cross-complaint, "we independently examine the record in order to determine whether triable issues of fact exist to reinstate the action." (Wiener v. Southcoast Childcare Centers,

60 Cal.Rptr.3d 900

Inc. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1138, 1142, 12 Cal. Rptr.3d 615, 88 P.3d 517.)

DISCUSSION
I. The 1997 Contract Is Illegal and Unenforceable

Subdivision (a) of section 6155 provides: "An individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such potential clients, unless [the individual or entity meets all of the requirements of the statute, including registration with the state bar.]" There is no case law interpreting that provision.

The 1997 contract called for NLN to retain counsel to represent Hyon and Colangelo.