Juracka v. Ferrara
[…] In order to defeat a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute under CPLR 3216, a plaintiff is required to demonstrate both a justifiable excuse for a late filing and a good and meritorious cause of action ( Mihaly v. Mahoney, 126 A.D.2d 791, 792, 510 N.Y.S.2d 826; Aquilino v. Adirondack Tr. Lines, 97 A.D.2d 929, 470 N.Y.S.2d 723). Plaintiff advances several arguments in attempting to justify the failure to file the note of issue within the 90-day time frame, only one of which merits discussion. Specifically, plaintiff argues that the time prescriptions provided for in CPLR 2103(b)(2) are applicable to the facts of this case. That statute states that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period" (CPLR 2103). However, as is evident from a reading of that statute, its only concern is with time limitations involving service. CPLR 3216(b)(3) specifically requires a party upon whom a 90-day demand is made "to serve and file a note of issue" (emphasis supplied).