Justice Administrative Com'n v. Berry
[…] In both cases, the Department of Children and Families filed petitions to terminate the parental rights of fathers whose whereabouts could not be determined. Because their whereabouts were unknown, both fathers were served with TPR petitions and noticed of statutorily mandated advisory hearings by publication. See § 39.801(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) (providing that before parental rights may be terminated, notice of an advisory hearing for the petition and a copy of the petition must be personally served on the parents of the child at issue); § 39.801(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007) (providing that if notice cannot be served personally, "service of process must be made as specified by law or civil actions"); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.505(c) (providing for service by publication in termination of parental rights proceedings for "[p]arties whose identities are known and on whom personal service of process cannot be effected").