Justinian Capital SPC ex rel. Portfolio v. Westlb AG, N.Y. Branch, Westlb Asset Mgmt. (Us) LLC
[…] Defendants' motion is granted for the reasons that follow.

Introduction

Champerty “developed hundreds of years ago to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation.” Bluebird Partners, L.P. v. First Fidelity Bank, N.A., 94 N.Y.2d 726, 733, 709 N.Y.S.2d 865, 731 N.E.2d 581 (2000). The prohibition of champerty has been repealed by many states. 1 New York, however, continues to recognize the doctrine under Judiciary Law § 489, which provides:

No person shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.

§ 489(1) (emphasis added). When addressing distressed debt, the champerty inquiry turns on the difference “between one who acquires a right in order to make money from litigating it and one who acquires a right in order to enforce it.”