JWJ, JR. v. PKR
[…] See Thomas v. Callen, 521 So.2d 1322 (Ala.Civ.App.1987)

. In Ex parte Martin, 565 So.2d 1 (Ala.1989), our supreme court held that when a child is not made a party and represented in the litigation, he is not bound by the judgment. See also Ex parte L.F.B., 599 So.2d 1179 (Ala.1992).

"The court's failure to make the child a party and to appoint him a guardian... does not undermine the effect of the judgment as to the existing parties. It means only that the child is not bound by the judgment."

S.C.G. v. J.G.Y., 794 So.2d 399, 404 (Ala. Civ.App.2000).

Section 12-15-32(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) For the purposes of this chapter, jurisdiction obtained by the juvenile court in any case of a child shall be retained by it until the child becomes 21 years of age unless terminated prior thereto by order of the judge of the juvenile court."

(Emphasis added.)