SCG v. JGY
[…] Verified citations and treatment with CERT citator technology

Start Your 7-day Trial
-
Poore v. Poore
...this court has previously held that ‘[a] dismissal for want of prosecution is clearly "with prejudice." ’ S.C.G. v. J.G.Y., 794 So.2d 399, 404 (Ala. Civ. App. 2000). ‘ "[T]he failure of the trial court to address the preclusive effect of an order of dismissal for want of prosecution compels......
-
JWJ, JR. v. PKR
...the effect of the judgment as to the existing parties. It means only that the child is not bound by the judgment." S.C.G. v. J.G.Y., 794 So.2d 399, 404 (Ala. Civ.App.2000). Section 12-15-32(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent "(a) For the purposes of this chapter, jurisdiction obtaine......
-
Blake v. Stinson
...However, this court has previously held that "[a] dismissal for want of prosecution is clearly `with prejudice.'" S.C.G. v. J.G.Y, 794 So.2d 399, 404 (Ala.Civ.App. 2000).