K.I. v. Durham Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] But the ALJ found that the IEE contract impeded K.I. and J.I.'s right to participate in the decision-making process in violation of the IDEA. The ALJ also concluded that K.I. and J.I. lacked standing as to the claims against the State Board and that they failed to prove the State Board denied K.I. a FAPE.

The ALJ's decision included a "Notice of Appeal Rights." J.A. 200. The notice provided that in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9, a party aggrieved by the findings and decision of the hearing officer could "appeal the findings and decision within 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision by filing a written notice of appeal with the person designated by the State Board under G.S. 115C-107.2(b)(9) to receive notices." J.A. 200 (emphasis in original). From there, the State Board would appoint a review officer from a pool of approved officers to conduct an impartial review of the appealed decision.