K.K.C., In Interest of, s. 87-0266
[…] The orders require the trial judge in the criminal cases to review the files in camera to determine what portions of such files should be released to DeLeu for his use in defense against the criminal charges. We conclude that sec. 48.78(2)(a), Stats., requires that the juvenile court, not the criminal court, exercise its discretion to determine whether the confidential records of the department shall be disclosed or made available for inspection. We therefore reverse.

Section 48.78(2)(a), Stats., provides:

No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any record kept or information received about an individual in its care or legal custody, except as provided under sub. (3) or s. 48.432, 48.433, 48.93, or 48.981(7) or by order of the court. (Emphasis added.)

The parties agree that "the court" as used in sec. 48.78(2)(a), Stats., refers to the juvenile court. Section 48.02(2m) provides: " 'Court,' when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter."