K. M. S. v. State, 48459
[…] ...... is not prosecuted as a criminal, but is dealt with as the law provides for juveniles who violate the law." K.M.S. v. State of Ga., 129 Ga.App. 683, 684, 200 S.E.2d 916 (1973). The legislative history of OCGA § 16-1-8, part of which is contained in Marchman v. State, 234 Ga. 40, 42, 215 ......
  • In re Interest of D. B.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 5, 2017
    ...held that, when a sentence is void, a trial court has jurisdiction to resentence the defendant at any time.").22 K. M. S. v. State, 129 Ga.App. 683, 684, 200 S.E.2d 916 (1973) ; see OCGA § 15-11-606 ("An order of disposition or adjudication shall not be a conviction of a crime and shall not......
  • Tyvonne, In re
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • May 9, 1989
    ...to the present case. See, e.g., In re Gladys R., 1 Cal.3d 855, 863, 464 P.2d 127, 83 Cal.Rptr. 671 (1970); K.M.S. v. State, 129 Ga.App. 683, 685, 200 S.E.2d 916 (1973); State v.