K.S. v. S.M.H. (In re S.M.H.)
[…] If it does, then Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., [if applicable,] must be complied with. If it is not, we are without jurisdiction.

Id. at ¶ 9 (quoting Matter of Estate of Stensland , 1998 ND 37, ¶ 10, 574 N.W.2d 203 ) (quotation marks omitted).

[¶9] K.S. appeals from the district court's July 13, 2020 order which approved the sale of S.M.H.’s interest in real property. An order approving a sale of interest in real property is a final order for purposes of appeal under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02. See Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul v. Rub , 478 N.W.2d 279, 280 (N.D. 1991) (citing N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2) which provides a "final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment" is appealable); Geigle v. Geigle , 261 N.W.2d 399, 400 (N.D. 1977) (citing N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2) and (5) which provide a "final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment" and "an order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof" are appealable); Fettig v. Fettig , 176 N.W.2d 523, 525 (N.D. 1970) (citing N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(5) which provides "an order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof" is appealable). The first step of the jurisdiction analysis is satisfied.

[¶10] Since the order from which this appeal was taken is appealable, the next inquiry is whether N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b) applies.