K.A. v. F.A.
[…] In re Adoption of Adult by C.K., 314 N.J. Super. 605, 609, 715 A.2d 1030 (Ch. Div. 1998).

As with a child adoption, an adult adoption establishes the same rights, privileges, and obligations between the parties as if the adopted adult had been born of the adoptive parent. Unlike child adoption, however, which terminates all rights and obligations between the child and the natural parent, adopted adults retain the right to inherit intestate from their natural parents. N.J.S.A. 2A:22-3(a). Putting that distinction aside, as with a child adoption, an adult adoption terminates all other "rights, privileges and obligations due from the natural parents to the person adopted." N.J.S.A. 2A:22-3(b) (emphasis added). Thus, and as the parties concede here, F.A. no longer has a child support obligation to his two oldest children who were adopted as adults. But, as with an emancipated child, rights of intestate inheritance remain.