K.W. v. State
[…] Parties10 Fla. L. Weekly 1017 K.W., a child, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

J. Marion Moorman, Public Defender, Bartow, and Amelia G. Brown and Douglas S. Connor, Asst. Public Defenders, Tampa, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Davis G. Anderson, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellee.

SCHEB, Judge.

K.W., a juvenile, challenges the trial court's order finding him guilty of the offense of possessing burglary tools and placing him on community control.

K.W. was charged with being delinquent for having violated section 810.06, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:

Whoever has in his possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree ...

The only evidence offered against K.W. at the adjudicatory hearing was the testimony of Deputy William Nelson of the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office.