K2 Asia Ventures v. Trota
[…] Following a hearing on 17 May 2010, on 15 June 2010, the trial court entered orders compelling both the KKD and Philippine Defendants to produce certain documents. From these orders, the KKD and Philippine Defendants appeal.

II. Grounds for Appellate Review

At the outset, we must consider the interlocutory nature of both the KKD and Philippine Defendants' appeals. Interlocutory orders are immediately appealable only if they have been certified by the trial court pursuant to Rule 54(b) or if the order affects a substantial right of the appellants. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 54(b) (2009); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(a) (2009) (“An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court ... which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding.”). Here, there has been no Rule 54(b) certification by the trial court.