Kabran v. Sharp Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Because the record does not contain a reporter's transcript of the April 3, 2013 ex parte hearing on the matter, Sharp has moved to produce additional "evidence" by way of its counsel's declaration as to what he said at that ex parte hearing.6

A. Applicable Law

Section 659, governing new trial motions, provides in part: "(a) The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either: [¶] (1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment. [¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment...."

(1) "[C]ompliance with the 15-day requirement of section 659 is jurisdictional...," and absent compliance a trial court is "without power to entertain the motion." (Tri-County Elevator Co. v.