Kahaikupuna v. State, 26850.
[…] See Waianae Model Neighborhood Area Ass'n v. City & County of Honolulu, 55 Haw. 40, 43, 514 P.2d 861, 864 (1973); McCarthy v. Yempuku, 5 Haw.App. 45, 52, 678 P.2d 11, 16 (1984) (holding that an appellate court may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any ground appearing in the record, even if the circuit court did not rely on it).

III.

It is evident, as mentioned above in Plaintiffs' complaint, that they sought a declaratory judgment because of a perceived threat of criminal prosecution. The complaint was filed under the provisions of the Declaratory Judgments Act, HRS § 632-1, which states:

In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.

Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Daniels v. Mobley
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • February 28, 2013
    ...perspective is that declaratory relief is inappropriate to restrain the sovereign in criminal matters. Kahaikupuna v.