Kahler v. Kernes
[…] The court held that RCW 69.50.505 authorized the seizure and forfeiture of Kahler's truck and entered an order accordingly.

Kahler's contention here is that RCW 69.50.505 simply does not apply to his truck. He admits he used it to facilitate drug sales, but contends that it is not forfeitable because he never used it to transport a controlled substance. The State agrees that the truck was not used to transport drugs, but contends that the statute applies because the truck transported a drug buyer to the sites of several drug transactions.

The relevant statute, RCW 69.50.505(a)(4), provides:

The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:

(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), [controlled substances] ...

No Washington case has dealt with this language, and cases from other state courts are no help. 2 Moreover, apart from general commentary on the uniform act, 3 there is no legislative history.