Kahn v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., USA, Civ. A. No. C 82-1483 A.
[…] The code sections relied upon by the plaintiff do not themselves provide for a private right of action; the plaintiff instead relies upon 15 U.S.C. § 2072 which provides, "Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer products safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Consumer Products Safety Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order...." The clear, unambiguous wording of section 2072 provides a private cause of action only for the violation of a rule or order promulgated by the Consumer Products Safety Commission and does not provides a private cause of action for violation of section 2064, section 2068, or section 2069. The