Kain v. State
[…] Proof of criminal negligence is essential for a conviction of reckless conduct.4

Under OCGA § 16-5-60(b), reckless conduct is a misdemeanor.

Prior to 2004, Georgia had no felony statute protecting children from harm caused by criminal negligence. To rectify that situation, OCGA § 16-5-70(c) was amended in 2004 to provide that any person commits the offense of cruelty to children "in the second degree" when such person "with criminal negligence" causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.5 Also in 2004, subsection (b) was added to OCGA § 16-2-1 to define "criminal negligence" as "an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."6

As in Reyes and Baker, the evidence here authorized a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of criminal negligence in the supervision of her children.