Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (12 Cal.3d at p. 729, 117 Cal.Rptr. 79, 527 P.2d 631.) Reynolds stands for the proposition that when an employer fails to perform its statutory duty to notify an injured employee of his workers' compensation rights, and the injured employee is unaware of those rights from the date of injury through the date of the employer's breach, then the statute of limitations will be tolled until the employee receives actual knowledge that he may be entitled to benefits under the workers' compensation system. 5

Following the Reynolds decision, the Legislature in 1975 added new section 138.3, and amended section 5402. Section 138.3 states: "The administrative director shall, with respect to all injuries, prescribe ... reasonable rules and regulations requiring the employer to serve notice on the injured employee that he may be entitled to benefits under this division." The 1975 amendment to section 5402 added the following relevant language: "Upon receiving ... knowledge [of an injury], the employer shall notify the injured employee ... that he may be entitled to benefits under this division.