Kaiser v. Fed Ex Cargo Claims Dept
[…] (Mem. in Supp. of Dismissal, [Docket No. 7], 2). This interpretation has been adopted by several Courts, including the United States District Court, District of Minnesota.4

Generally speaking, federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over Carmack Amendment claims. See, 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1) ("A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court.");49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(3) ("A civil action under this section may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court."). However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337: