Kaiser v. Goff
[…] Grace at ¶ 29.

{¶11} A 2012 amendment varied the language in R.C. 3937.18(I) in a way that affects intrafamily claims for wrongful death. Pursuant to that 2012 amendment, the limitations and exclusions for UM/UIM coverage are subject to the terms of R.C. 3937.46, which was also enacted in 2012. R.C. 3937.46 renders unenforceable an "intrafamily liability exclusion" in a policy that precludes liability coverage for an intrafamily wrongful-death claim unless the policy includes UM/UIM coverage that does not contain an intrafamily exclusion. See R.C. 3937.46. "Intrafamily liability exclusion" is specifically defined as "any provision included in an automobile insurance policy that excludes liability insurance coverage for the owner or operator of a motor vehicle against a claim for injury or death suffered by a family member of that owner or operator." R.C. 3937.46(C)(1).