Kalakowski v. John A. Russell Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) It was not sufficient, the defendant contends, that the plaintiffs allege that the decision would not be in accord with the regulations. Again, we are not persuaded. Section 4464(b) is a matter of standing only. It is designed to limit the number of appeals, not to establish a formula for pleading. Its requirements are met if the plaintiffs demonstrate that they possess the legal and economic interests defined. In support of this view, we point to § 4473 of Chapter 117 in which the Legislature stated, "It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for review of all questions arising out of or with respect to the implementation by a municipality of this chapter." See also Glabach v. Sardelli, 132 Vt. 490, 495, 321 A.2d 1, 4 (1974).

In this case, although the plaintiffs claimed only that the decision violated the regulations, they nonetheless fell within the purview of § 4464(b)(3).