Kalanick v. Burlington Northern R. Co.
[…] Jury trial commenced on December 12, 1989. At the close of evidence, the trial court struck the defense of contributory negligence, ruling it to actually be an assumption of risk defense, precluded under the Federal Employers' Liability Act. The jury returned a verdict in favor of Kalanick in the amount of $431,450. This appeal resulted.

B.N. contends that the defense of contributory negligence was improperly stricken by the trial court. Kalanick maintained at trial that B.N. was actually attempting to assert the defense of assumption of risk, which is prohibited under the FELA. 45 U.S.C. Sec. 54 states in part:

In any action brought against any common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for injuries to ... any of its employees, such employees shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury ... resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier....

While assumption of risk is prohibited, the defense of contributory negligence has not been abolished in FELA actions. McClain v. Charleston & W.C. Ry. Co. (1939), 191 S.C. 332, 4 S.E.2d 280. The question then becomes: what constitutes contributory negligence?