Kalinsky v. LONG IS. LIGHTING CO.
[…] DISCUSSION
I

Defendant's contention that this Court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim under the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342, questions this Court's power to adjudicate plaintiff's claim. The Johnson Act, in full, provides:

The District Courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

Courts have interpreted this law to bar adjudication on the merits of claims that come within the statute. General Investment & Service Corp. v. Wichita Water Co., 236 F.2d 464 (10th Cir. 1956); Cf.